What is fiancé Visa

A UK fiancé visa, also a known a prospective marriage visa, allows you to bring your fiancé to the UK. If you are planning to get married to a partner who, either has a British Citizenship or has a permanent resident in the UK, or has refugee or humanitarian status, you can apply for entry clearance as a fiancé visa. The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you wish to travel. This application can only be made from outside the UK.

The Fiancé visa is valid for 6 months. After the marriage, you can apply for a visa extension as the spouse of a UK citizen which will be granted for 2 years and 9 months and that period can be extended again for further 2 years and six month. After completion of 5 years’ continuous stay on a spouse visa, you become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (also known as permanent residence) in the UK and then subsequently apply for British Citizenship.

Two things are very important to understand once you have been granted a fiancé visa. You have six months to get married from the time the visa is granted and while you have the fiancé visa you cannot work in the UK. However you can start work once you are married and the fiancé visa has been changed to a spouse visa.

Testimonials

Client Experience

Our clients give us a 5-star rating on reviews.co.uk

Overall rating is 9.8 out of 10.0 based on 300+ reviews from more than 351 clients

reviews

Initial Requirements

  • The fiancé must be a British citizen in the UK or has a permanent resident in the UK
  • Must be present and settled in the UK
  • Both applicant and sponsor must be at least 18 years old
  • Applicant and sponsor must have met each other and wants to marry one another with the intention to live together in the UK
  • Applicant and Sponsor must be genuine and hold a subsisting relationship
  • Must have suitable accommodation available for you in the UK

Financial Requirements

The Sponsor applicant must meet these requirements and provide necessary documentation

  • Gross annual income of £18,600 or savings of at least £16,000
  • £3,800 for a first child (who is not British, settled or an EEA national)
  • Pension income of both the partner and applicant (if applicable
  • Any other specified income of the partner and applicant

However, it is important to realise that the requirements are constantly changing and we will help make sure that you meet all the requirements at the time that you make the application.
Even if you do not meet these requirements please give us a call to look at multiple other options that may be available for your specific circumstances.

Financial Requirements Exemptions

The applicant will be exempt from financial requirements of £18,600 if the applicant’s partner is receiving the following

  • Disability living allowance
  • Severe disability allowance
  • Carer’s allowance
  • Attendance allowance
  • Industrial injury disablement benefit
  • Bereavement benefits

How we can help

We at Optimus Law are able to provide help and support for all stages of your fiancé visa application. We have highly experienced immigration specialist lawyers who will ensure you receive an outstanding personalised legal service because we recognise that every case is different. Even if your case is not straight forward or you do not meet all the requirements, our experienced specialists can provide relevant help and advice to overcome problems that may arise with your application.

The requirements for Fiancé visa may look simple and easy. 75% of the decisions are based on the papers you summit without you ever being interviewed. This means that your application and the supportive documents need to be perfect and our specialist immigration lawyers will provide you with help and advice with each step to eliminate the chances of refusal.

All our lawyers specialised in UK immigration law for at least 25 years now, so when it comes to making a successful application, we know what we are talking about.

Fiancé visa refusal

We can also provide help and support if you have been refused a fiancé visa. Please call us so that we can make an appointment either by telephone or in person for a free assessment of your case and provide you with an appropriate solution.

Contact Us For A Free Assessment

It doesnt cost anything to ask. Let us know by filling out the form below.

  • We will never share your information with any third party
1

Visa Wizard

Speak to an expert for your free no
obligation visa assessment.

Get Quick Free Assessment